Friday, June 4, 2010

Friday.

Hello lovelies! Its been awhile, yes?

Not much has changed, just my usual work-play dynamics goin on. I've been seeing more of my friends lately which has been great. Hung around with some of my boys the other night, watched movies and had some beers - always good times. The other night was Dan's birthday. I gave him one of my drawings and a few other goods. His mom saw the drawing I gave him and she was floored. I guess he'd not told her I was an art major. It was a good night for the most part, I ate my first slice of birthday cake since I was 16. And it was SO good - like a real treat. And not one peep from my ED either.

In other news...
I am still not at a healthy weight yet. And to be honest - the last time I weighed myself (2ish weeks ago) I had lost a bit. I haven't weighed myself since then, but I've decided I needed to increase my calories up further so I can just get it done and over with. I've been hesitant to go that route because A. I'm a busy girl and I hate having to spend my days worrying about eating XXXX calories, and B. I'm still getting horrible stomach aches mid-day almost every day and I don't know why. I can't let those two things get in the way of my recovery though. I'm doing my best to find ways around it. I've been splitting the majority of my calories between breakfast/mid morning snack and dinner/before bed-snack. And just snacking/having a lighter lunch between the hours of 11AM and 4PM. It seems to be working out OK in terms of calories and it is helping to keep the tummy aches at bay.

I made an awesome discovery the other night too. I don't have pictures, cuz I wasn't sure how it'd turn out. But it was delicious. See, I've been having regular yogurts lately because the Greek stuff is really expensive, and sometimes it upset my stomach (too rich perhaps? Idk?) So here is my solution for getting a high-protein, thick and luscious yogurt:

Take one regular yogurt, any flavor (I used Yoplait Cherry) and 1 scoop vanilla whey protein powder. Stir vigorously for about a minute. It will still look like the protein powder hasn't absorbed fully, but leave it that way. Let it sit in the fridge for a few minutes (gives you time to gather your toppings of choice anyways).
After letting it set up - it should be thick, almost mousse-like, and since regular yogurt is more liquidy - the protein powder will melt in on its own. Add toppings (I used granola, walnuts, chocolate chips and peanut butter. What can I say? Girl is craaazay and if I'm gonna make a 500 calorie snack - it better be damn tasty)
Consume and enjoy.
The best part about this snack: Easy way to up the protein and yumminess of a regular yogurt, and when Yoplait yogurts go for fifty cent a piece, and you can buy protein powder for 9$ per pound - you don't have to spend nearly as much money for the same tasty protein filled snack. And its sooo good! I had the above version as a dessert, but for a regular ole' snack, I'd probably use regular plain yogurt and skip the chocolate.

Nowww I'm off to get ready to go to the aquarium with the boy and jet off to work thereafter.
Happy Friday!

9 comments:

  1. Here's another way to thicken yogurt, DIY Greek style: take a few layers of cheesecloth (or an unbleached coffee filter) and set it in a strainer overtop of a bowl. Plop your ORGANIC, WHOLE-MILK, NON-HOMOGENIZED yogurt* into the cheesecloth and let it sit there on the counter (yes, at room temp!) overnight. In the morning, voila! Homemade Greek yogurt!

    *It's important to use this type of yogurt. "OMG, it's full-fat!" But don't be scared - really, it's SO much better for you because 1) Organic dairy is better for you AND the cows, 2) it's less processed (non-homogenized), and 3) it contains no added sweetener. Dude, just add some honey or jam or somethin'. Oh, and leaving it sit at room temp IS safe - so long as you use the aforementioned yogurt. If using otherwise, better to do this in the fridge :).

    ReplyDelete
  2. Birthday cake is the best thing ever. Even more, birthday cake-flavored gelato or frozen yogurt is the best thing ever.

    I hope you can figure out your tummy troubles. Have you ever been tested for food intolerances? I know that some people, when they eat food they can't really tolerate, they end up not absorbing all the nutrients and calories.. which may be why it is difficult for you to keep weight on/gain more weight. +might explain stomach sensations revolving around food. Just an idea :) Although I know it'd take some time out of your schedule to go to a doctor for that shiz!

    ReplyDelete
  3. That's a great idea for yogurt! It's amazing what a little experimenting will do sometimes Haha! I will definetly be trying it out.

    <3 Tori

    ReplyDelete
  4. That sounds great with the yogurt!! I have added protein but I haven't let it sit long enough so it is all grainy :/ what a great idea!!

    I hope you are doing well :)

    Scott

    ReplyDelete
  5. ur a freakin genius/rock star!! i miss ya! send me a email if ya can/want to! catch me up
    i luv u!

    ReplyDelete
  6. snack looks yummy.

    stay motivated, life is worth it-- i promise <3

    ReplyDelete
  7. Good to hear from you again! That idea with yogurt is awesome! I've been adding it to my "frappucino's" or chocolate shakes in the morning, or into my oatmeal lately. The yogurt is a great idea!
    Though I eat cakes and the like frequently, I'm still looking forward to my birthday in less than 2 weeks, it's so much better when it's in your honor!
    I feel your tummy pain too. I've been dealing with these digestive issues for years and I"m so tired of it. I'd like to gain the weight already but my metabolism doesn't seem to cooperate. I think I"ve finally found a good specialist so we'll see how it works out.
    Hope you're enjoying your summer!

    ReplyDelete
  8. hey girl! Its good to see you're posting again! I started blogging again, a new one! ( I had one called hummusamongus before!)
    Hope you feel better soon and thanks for the yogurt tips!

    ReplyDelete